I’m in love with Jojoba!
press sample | affiliate links
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) Oil is the liquid oil produced from the seed of the jojoba plant which is native to southern California and Arizona, as well as parts of Mexico. I’ve been absolutely in love with the jojoba oil from The Jojoba Oil Company. I adore the cute bottles and really appreciate the accurate distribution of product with the pump. You don’t have to worry about it disbursing too much product so you always have enough for the face and decollate. Since it is pure jojoba oil is has the natural golden color as well as the slight nutty aroma (think mild castor oil but it goes away in about 2 minutes).
A few of you have asked for face oil recommendations for people dealing with acne. I personally think that everyone in the world should be using a face oil but it’s important to use oils that work for your skin type and condition. Jojoba is limited to those with acne as it’s great for all skin types. Jojoba oil is has the similar make up of the wax esters found in sebum so if you have dry skin this is the one you’ll want to reach for. If you have oily skin is can help reduce over production.
With it being both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory it is especially beneficial and soothing for those with inflamed acneic skin. Even if you’re creating you own facial mask, skincare treatment, or enhancing your sheet masks Jojoba Oil makes for the perfect carrier oil.
But the benefits don’t stop at just skin, it’s great for those that suffer from dry scalp because of its similarity to sebum, not to mention it’s lightweight so it won’t feel oily or greasy but it also feels great on the skin. The most important factor to consider when using jojoba oil is to make sure it’s 100% pure and free of chemicals (go organic when you can).